Teaching & Learning Support

 
2016-17 Teaching and Learning Support Team Focus 

Create and sustain learning focused instructional leadership teams

Implement and sustain multi-tiered systems of support

Prepare all Students for college and career by implementing rigorous, aligned K-12 curriculum and educational systems

Focus on high quality instruction in resulting in high levels of learning of learning for every student

 

Collaborative Teams Working to Make a Difference for Our Students

Teacher Leaders-Consider the Oregon TSPC Teacher Leader License

K-8 Science Team

JCMS- Lenida Bilanovik,  

WSK8- Kathy Blizard

Buff Elem- Emily Crowley, Davinie Fiero

Madras Elem- Melinda Grote, Katie Clarkson

Metolius Elem- Susan Grasser, Tiffany Jinings

Team Facilitator- Steve Cox

Elementary Math Leadership Team

Metolius- Carrie Dunten, Katie Knobel, Tiffany Jinings

Madras Elem- Sara Hertel, Steele Bailey

Buff Elem- Emily Crowley, Kandia Cross

WSK8- Sarah Bennett, Esther Kalama

Team Facilitator- Sue Taylor

Standards Grading Team

JCMS- Simon White, Steve Cox, Erika Gurley

WSK8-  Ken Parshall, Brian Gallagher, Taralee Suppah

MHS- Mark Neffendorf, Nate Tyler, HD Wedell, Scott Coles, Cody Kollen, Jeremy Stinson

Buff Elem- Mary Soliz

Madras Elem- Deborah Hunt,Sara Hertel, Dan Stroup,

Metolius Elem- Kermit Kumle, Barb Hutchins

District- Sue Taylor, Gena Bennett, Lonnie Henderson

Team Facilitator- Melinda Boyle

Power Teacher Pro Standards Gradebook Teacher Leaders: Melissa Wheeler, Scott Coles, Justin McCormick, Lili Warona, Kristi Gilmore, Tammie Schongalla, Colleen Fletcher, Sue Taylor

District Mulit-Tiered Systems of Support Team (RTIi/PBIS)

JCMS- Peter Hower,

WSK8- Lonnie Usrey, Charlene Loughlin

Bridges-Jess Swagger

Buff Elem- Joslyn Walker, Matt Reese, Denise Garcia

Madras Elem- Kim Waite, Kristy Dickson, Megan Vibbert

Metolius Elem- Annette Montee

Team Facilitator- Lonnie Henderson

SecondarySocial Studies Team

JCMS- Lindsay Painter, Maria Crowley, Jeff Neal

WSK8- Ervanna Little Eagle,

MHS-​ Allen Hair, Mike Risso, Adrienne Fullmer, Cameron Mitchem

Bridges-Jess Swagger

Team Facilitator- Melinda Boyle

Social Emotional Support Team

JCMS- Peter Hower

WSK8- Jessica Dotson, Seth Burke

MHS- Julie Nisley, Stacy Bruce

Bridges- Jess Swagger

Buff Elem- Tracy Sklenar

Madras Elem- Diane Hower

Metolius Elem- Loretta Arthur

Team Facilitator- Rosalyn Jaeger

National Equity Project District Trainers

WSK8- Taralee Suppah, Roshelle Weiser-Nieto

MHS- Eric Carman

Madras Elem- Karen Adams

Buff Elem- Denise Garcia

Team Facilitators- Gena Bennett and Denise Garcia

Talented and Gifted Support Team

MHS- Allen Hair

WSK8- Rosa Gastiaburu

Madras Elem- Stephanie Howery

Metolius Elem- Carrie Dunten

District- Lisa Stroup

Team Facilitator- Gena Bennett

English Language Development Team

JCMS- Deseray Duncan

WSK8- Steve Fisher, Natalia Apalategui 

MHS and Bridges- Lanelle Landaros

Buff Elem- Denise Garcia

Madras Elem- Karen Adams

Metolius Elem- Cindy Wunsch

Team Facilitators- Gena Bennett and Denise Garcia

Title I Reading Support Team

JCMS- Erika Gurley

WSK8- Jess Noonan

Buff Elem- Joslyn Walker

Madras Elem- Kristy Dickson

Metolius Elem- Annette Montee

Team Facilitator- Lonnie Henderson

AVID Team (Achievement Via Individual Determination)

JCMS- Deseray Duncan

WSK8- Diane Dominiak

MHS- Tammie Schongalla and Al Hulbert

Team Facilitators-Melinda Boyle and Gena Bennett

 

 

 

Theme by Danetsoft and Danang Probo Sayekti inspired by Maksimer